VehiclesEquipment

Harbor Freight Tools: Over-pressurized Fluid Dispenser Lid May Detach

Excessive pressure can cause the lid to suddenly detach, increasing the risk of injury.

Read the official notice →
Date
2023-02-03
Country
United States
Brand
Harbor Freight Tools
Classification
Equipment
Units
34,570 affected
Category
Vehicles
Source
NHTSA

Copied automatically from the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Details may be shortened or out of date; the official notice is the authoritative source. Disclaimer

What to do

  1. Check whether your vehicle is affected by entering its VIN (vehicle identification number) on the manufacturer's or the agency's recall lookup.
  2. Contact a dealer to book the repair. Recall repairs are normally free of charge.
  3. If the notice says not to drive or to park outside, follow that until the repair is done.

General guidance from Recall Atlas. The official notice from the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has the exact models, batch codes and remedy, and it takes priority.

More Harbor Freight Tools recalls

  1. 2024-10-31
  2. US
    Electrical

    Harbor Freight Tools Recalls Bauer 4-Gallon Battery-Powered Backpack Sprayers Due to Fire Hazard

    The sprayer pump on the backpack can leak chemicals into the battery compartment and can cause the battery to overheat, posing a fire hazard.

    CPSCAbout 53,000Official notice →
  3. 2024-02-14
  4. US
    VehiclesEquipment

    Harbor Freight Tools: Insufficient Reflectors in Light Kit/FMVSS 108

    Side reflectors that do not reflect properly can reduce the visibility to other drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

    NHTSAHarbor Freight Tools141,120 affectedOfficial notice →
  5. 2023-10-18
  6. US
    VehiclesEquipment

    Harbor Freight Tools: Running Lights May Not Illuminate/FMVSS 108

    Lights that fail to illuminate can reduce the vehicle's visibility to other drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

    NHTSAHarbor Freight Tools20,200 affectedOfficial notice →
  7. 2023-03-03
  8. US
    VehiclesEquipment

    Harbor Freight Tools: Motorcycle Lift Failure

    A lift that falls or drops a motorcycle increases the risk of injury.

    NHTSAHarbor Freight Tools41,715 affectedOfficial notice →
  9. 2023-02-23
  10. US
    Tools & DIY

    Harbor Freight Tools USA Recalls Replacement Lower Blade Guards for 12-Inch Chicago Electric Miter Saw Due to Injury Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Harbor Freight Tools…

    The recalled replacement lower blade guards do not sufficiently cover the saw blade and can break when making a cut, posing an injury hazard to the user.

    CPSCAbout 7,175Official notice →
  11. 2022-02-09
  12. US
    Other

    Harbor Freight Tools Recalls Seats Due to Fall Hazard

    The connection from the seat to the seat post can break, posing a fall hazard.

    CPSCAbout 478,800Official notice →
All 9 Harbor Freight Tools recalls →

Other vehicles recalls in the United States

  1. 2023-02-03
  2. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    BMW of North America, LLC: Riding Mode Feature Inadvertently Deactivated

    Riding a motorcycle without knowing that the "front wheel lift-off assistant" has been deactivated can result in unexpected handling and control, increasing the risk of a crash.

    NHTSABMW of North America, LLC754 affectedOfficial notice →
  3. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    BMW of North America, LLC: Disabled Front Passenger Air Bags

    A disabled front passenger air bag, knee air bag, or active headrest will not deploy as intended in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

    NHTSABMW of North America, LLC397 affectedOfficial notice →
  4. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    Winnebago Industries, Inc.: Cooktop Gas Valves May Fracture Causing Gas Leak

    A gas leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.

    NHTSAWinnebago Industries, Inc.9,720 affectedOfficial notice →
  5. 2023-02-02
  6. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    Nissan North America, Inc.: Incorrect Information in Owner's Manual/FMVSS 103

    Reduced defroster performance can limit visibility out of the windshield, increasing the risk of a crash.

    NHTSANissan North America, Inc.64,732 affectedOfficial notice →
  7. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    General Motors, LLC: Rear Fuel Tank Failure May Cause Engine Stall

    An engine stall increases the risk of a crash.

    NHTSAGeneral Motors, LLC22,132 affectedOfficial notice →
  8. US
    VehiclesVehicle

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.): Inoperative Rearview Camera Display/FMVSS 111

    An inoperative rearview camera display can reduce the driver's rear visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

    NHTSAHonda (American Honda Motor Co.)114,686 affectedOfficial notice →
See all vehicles recalls →